Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 01 October 2018.

Please read this Privacy Policy very carefully before using this site. The website or micro website you have entered is owned and operated by Edu Planet College & HSC.

We are committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We respect your privacy. This privacy policy states how we try to protect the privacy of your personal information that we may obtain from your use of our website. 

In this policy, we explain how we will handle your personal data.

This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to your personal data; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications via email or post.  

By providing your personal information, you are consenting to its collection, use and disclosure according to this Privacy Policy.

However, providing your personal information is optional. If you do not want to provide personal information, you may still use our website, but you may not use it completely.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The NPPs Govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

 

What information do we collect?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

You can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Cookies: A cookie is a small data file that a website can place on your computer for record-keeping, administration or to customize your experience.

We use cookies to collect information about how you use our website and to provide features to you. Using cookies allows us to enhance your experience on our website.

You may block or remove cookies from your computer by following the instructions on your web browser.

Usage Data: We may process data about your use of our website and services. Our servers automatically record certain information. The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, the type and name of your internet service provider and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use.

The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services.  

Account Data: The account data may include your name, email address or telephone number. The source of the account data is you. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

Enquiry Data: We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services. The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you.  

Transaction Data: We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website. The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

Notification Data: We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters. The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters.  

Correspondence Data: We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us. The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

Sensitive Data: Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only: For the primary purpose for which it was obtained / For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose / With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Identified Personal Data: We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

 

Using of information, you provide

The information we collect is used as set forth in this Privacy Policy and is used primarily by Edu Planet College & HSC, its affiliate companies and our franchisees to contact consumers for marketing and operational purposes. We may also use non-personal statistical or aggregate information to evaluate and decide how to customize the content you see on our website, improve our services, conduct research, and provide anonymous aggregated reporting for analytical or statistical purposes.

Security of Personal Information

 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Access to your personal information is restricted to selected employees or representatives.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Sharing of information, you provide.

 

We will not sell, trade or transfer your information to third parties outside Edu Planet College & HSC and franchises (or the group of companies of Edu Planet College & HSC is a part) without your consent, except as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We may share your information with our affiliated companies. These are companies that are fully or partly owned by, or have common ownership or similar kinds of ownership affiliation with, Edu Planet College & HSC.

We may share your information as well as information from tools like cookies and log files with third party organizations that help us provide our website to you (“Service Providers”). Our Service Providers will be given access to your information as is reasonably necessary to provide our Website to you and would be required to abide by this Privacy Policy.

We may access, preserve and share your information in response to a legal request (e.g. court order, search warrant or subpoena) if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so. We may also access, preserve, and share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you and others, including as a part of an investigation; and to prevent death or imminent bodily harm.

We may share your information if you ask or consent to us doing so.

 

Updating, Correction of Information

 

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

In addition, you can request that we delete information or stop using information you provided.  

 

Personal Data of Children and Children’s Privacy

 

Our website and services are targeted at persons over the age of 18.

Edu Planet College & HSC does not knowingly collect, solicit or maintain information provided by children under the age of 18. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 18 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.

 

Right for Your Privacy

 

You have the right to access, rectification, erasure, withdraw consent and complain to a supervisory authority.

You can ask us to remove your information from our database and not receive future communications. To do this, please send your request via the email or mailing address posted on the Contact Us portion of this Website. It may take up to two weeks for us to process your request.

We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, without prior notice. You should review it periodically.

If we change this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised version here.

Your continued use of our website after any modification to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such modification.

  

Contact Us

 

We appreciate any customer feedback. If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy or our website, please contact us at:

Suite 502, 6 Help Street, Chatswood, NSW 2067

info@eduplanet.com.au

Tel:02 8065 0492

Contact

National Head Office

Suite 502, 6 Help Street

Chatswood, NSW 2067

​​Tel: 02) 9413 2624

NSW Head Branch

Suite 104, 16 Hunter Street

Hornsby, NSW 2077

Tel: 02) 9987 0831

Email: info.nsw@eduplanet.com.au

QLD Head Branch

Level 1, 1990 Logan Road

Upper Mt. Gravatt, QLD 4122

Tel: 07) 3343 6343

Email: info.qld@eduplanet.com.au

Email: info@eduplanet.com.au​

Copyright © 2020 EduPlanet HSC. 

All Rights Reserved.